AE AUTO PLUS - YOUR AUTO SHOP FOR OUTSTANDING

CAR REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE IN THORNHILL & NEWMARKET

safedriving.jpg

AE Auto Plus Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is an important principle of AE Auto Plus. Personal information is only collected, used, and disclosed to the extent necessary to provide goods and services. We are committed to retaining personal information for only as long as our services require. 

This document describes our privacy policies. 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to his or her personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, home address or phone number, income, race, family status). 

Personal information is different from business information (e.g., an individual's business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation. 

Who Are We?

AE Auto Plus Inc. is a Canadian business dedicated to setting the standard for the automotive industry in repair and education, providing quality service with certified and experienced technicians. 

We collect personal information primarily for the purpose of advertisement insertion records, secondarily for evaluating our marketing progress and improving the content of our website, and thirdly for the purpose of maintaining records. We restrict access to any personal information we hold as effectively as is reasonably possible having regard to currently available technology and the sensitivity of the information held. 

Concerning Members of the General Public

We might collect business or home contact information including home addresses, fax numbers and email addresses. We try to obtain consent before collecting any such personal information and we will, upon request, immediately remove any personal information from our contact list. We try not to collect sensitive personal information. On our forms, you are required to provide certain information so that we can contact you. You are not required to provide all the information requested on the form, but providing additional information will help us provide more personalized service. 

On our website, with the exception of cookies (electronic markers identifying computers that have previously visited our website), we only collect the personal information provided to us and only use that information for the purposes for which it was given to us (e.g., to respond to an email message or a request for information). Cookies are only used to facilitate navigation on our website and are not used to monitor individuals. 

Related and Secondary Purposes

Like most organizations, we also collect, use and disclose information for primary or secondary purposes. The most common examples of our related purposes are as follows: 

  • To make appointments and schedule services
  • To invoice clients for goods or services which are not paid for at the time or to collect unpaid accounts.

We recognize that various government agencies (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as a part of their mandates. 

You can choose not to be contacted (e.g., by declining special offers or promotions or by paying for your services in advance). We do not, however, have much choice regarding some related or secondary purposes (e.g., external regulation).

You Can Review Your Information

With some exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have that contain your personal information. We will need to confirm your identity before providing you with this access. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests or to refuse repetitive requests. 

If there is a problem, we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot provide access, we will inform you within 30 days, if possible, and provide you with the reason why we cannot give you access. 

If you believe there is a mistake in any personal information about you that we possess, you have the right to request that it be corrected. 

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement. Do You Have a Question? 

Contact our office: 
AE Auto Plus Inc. 
21 Harlech Court 
Thornhill, Ontario L3T 6L5 
tel: 905.764.1339 
fax: 905.764.7558 
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 


We will attempt to answer any questions or concerns you might have. 

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to the address above. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing. 

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here. 

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as an ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at: 

112 Kent Street 
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3 
Phone: (613) 995-8210 
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 
Fax: (613) 947-6850 
TTY: (613) 992-9190 
www.privcom.gc.ca 

By using this site you agree to our User Agreement.

AE Auto Plus Blog